OAL REGULATORY DETERMINATION
[…] OAL has neither the legal authority nor the technical expertise to evaluate the underlying policy issues involved in the subject of this determination.

Generally, a rule which meets the definition of "regulation" in Government Code section 11342.600 is required to be adopted pursuant to the APA. In some cases, however, the Legislature has chosen to establish exemptions from the requirements of the APA. Government Code section 11425.60 states:

(a) A decision may not be expressly relied on as precedent unless it is designated as a precedent decision by the agency.

(b) An agency may designate as a precedent decision a decision or part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur. Designation of a decision or part of a decision as a precedent decision is not rulemaking and need not be done under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340). An agency's designation of a decision or part of a decision, or failure to designate a decision or part of a decision, as a precedent decision is not subject to judicial review.

(c) An agency shall maintain an index of significant legal and policy determinations made in precedent decisions. The index shall be updated not less frequently than annually, unless no precedent decision has been designated since the last preceding update. The index shall be made available to the public by subscription, and its availability shall be publicized annually in the California Regulatory Notice Register.

(d) This section applies to decisions issued on or after July 1, 1997. Nothing in this section precludes an agency from designating and indexing as a precedent decision a decision issued before July 1, 1997. [Emphasis added.]