Department of Health
[…] Amend the regulations to allow for interstate sharing of PMP information.

80.131 and 80.137 Expanded Syringe Access Demonstration Program - Sale and possession of hypodermic syringes and hypodermic needles without a prescription under the Expanded Syringe Access Demonstration Project (ESAP) - Amend section 3381 by removing "Demonstration" from the title of the program and formally adopt "Expanded Syringe Access Program" as the name of the program since the program has become permanent.

80.138 Opioid Overdose Prevention Programs - Public Health Law section 3309(1) authorizes the Commissioner "to establish standards for approval of any opioid overdose prevention programs which may include, but not be limited to, standards for program directors, appropriate clinical oversight, training, record keeping and reporting." Revision is needed with respect to language pertaining to the definitions of "person," "affiliated prescriber" and "registered provider" in 10 NYCRR 80.138(a); the responsibilities of the program director in 10 NYCRR 80.138(c)(1); and the supplies which must be maintained and provided by opioid