APPROVED RULES
TITLE 15A - DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
15A NCAC 10I .0103 ENDANGERED SPECIES LISTED
(a) The following species of resident wildlife shall be designated as federally-listed endangered species:
(1) Amphibians: None Listed At This Time.
(2) Birds:
(A) Bachman's warbler (Vermivora bachmanii);
(B) Ivory-billed woodpecker (Campephilus principalis);
(C) Kirtland's warbler (Setophaga kirtlandii);
(D) Piping plover (Charadrius melodus circumcinctus);
(E) Red-cockaded woodpecker (Picoides borealis); and
(F) Roseate tern (Sterna dougallii dougallii).
(3) Crustacea: None Listed At This Time.
(4) Fish:
(A) Cape Fear shiner (Notropis mekistocholas);
(B) Roanoke logperch (Percina rex);
(C) Shortnose sturgeon (Acipenser brevirostrum), when found in inland fishing waters as defined in G.S. 113-291(9)a. and (9)b.; and
(D) Atlantic sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrinchus oxyrinchus), when found in inland fishing waters.
(5) Mammals:
(A) Carolina northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus coloratus);
(B) Eastern cougar (Puma concolor);
(C) Gray bat (Myotis grisescens);
(D) Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis);
(E) Manatee (Trichechus manatus), when found in inland fishing waters; and
(F) Virginia big-eared bat (Corynorhinus townsendii virginianus).
(6) Mollusks:
(A) Appalachian elktoe (Alasmidonta raveneliana);
(B) Carolina heelsplitter (Lasmigona decorata);
(C) Dwarf wedgemussel (Alasmidonta heterodon);
(D) James spinymussel (Pleurobema collina);
(E) Littlewing pearlymussel (Pegias fabula);
(F) Tan riffleshell (Epioblasma florentina walkeri); and
(G) Tar River spinymussel (Elliptio steinstansana).
(7) Reptiles:
(A) Kemp's ridley seaturtle (Lepidochelys kempii);
(B) Atlantic hawksbill seaturtle (Eretmochelys imbricata imbricata); and
(C) Leatherback seaturtle (Dermochelys coriacea).
(b) The following species of resident wildlife shall be designated as state-listed endangered species:
(1) Amphibians:
(A) Gopher frog (Rana [=Lithobates] capito);
(B) Ornate chorus frog (Pseudacris ornata); and
(C) River frog (Rana [=Lithobates] heckscheri).
(2) Birds:
(A) American peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus anatum);
(B) Bewick's wren (Thryomanes bewickii);
(C) Common tern (Sterna hirundo);
(D) Henslow's sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii); and
(E) Wayne's black-throated green warbler (Setophaga virens waynei).
(3) Crustacea: Bennett's Mill cave water slater (Caecidotea carolinensis).
(4) Fish:
(A) Blotchside logperch (Percina burtoni);
(B) Bridle shiner (Notropis bifrenatus);
(C) Dusky darter (Percina sciera);
(D) Orangefin madtom (Noturus gilberti);
(E) Paddlefish (Polyodon spathula);
(F) Robust redhorse (Moxostoma robustum);
(G) Rustyside sucker (Thoburnia hamiltoni);
(H) Sharpnose darter (Percina oxyrhyncus); and
(I) Stonecat (Noturus flavus).
(5) Mammals: None Listed At This Time.
(6) Mollusks:
(A) Atlantic pigtoe (Fusconaia masoni);
(B) Barrel floater (Anodonta couperiana);
(C) Brook floater (Alasmidonta varicosa);
(D) Carolina creekshell (Villosa vaughaniana);
(E) Fragile glyph (Glyphyalinia clingmani);
(F) Green floater (Lasmigona subviridis);
(G) Greenfield rams-horn (Helisoma eucosmium)
(H) Knotty elimia (Elimia christyi);
(I) Longsolid (Fusconaia subrotunda);
(J) Magnificent rams-horn (Planorbella magnifica);
(K) Purple wartyback (Cyclonaias tuberculata);
(L) Savannah lilliput (Toxolasma pullus);
(M) Slippershell mussel (Alasmidonta viridis);
(N) Tennessee clubshell (Pleurobema oviforme);
(O) Tennessee heelsplitter (Lasmigona holstonia);
(P) Tennessee pigtoe (Fusconaia barnesiana);
(Q) Yellow lampmussel (Lampsilis cariosa); and
(R) Yellow lance (Elliptio lanceolata).
(7) Reptiles:
(A) Eastern coral snake (Micrurus fulvius fulvius); and
(B) Eastern diamondback rattlesnake (Crotalus adamanteus).
History Note: Authority G.S. 113-134; 113-291.2; 113-292; 113-333;
Eff. June 11, 1977;
Amended Eff. October 1, 2017; August 1, 2016; May 1, 2008; April 1, 2001; February 1, 1994; November 1, 1991; April 1, 1991; June 1, 1990
15A NCAC 10I .0104 THREATENED SPECIES LISTED
(a) The following species of resident wildlife shall be designated as federally-listed threatened species:
(1) Amphibians: None Listed At This Time.
(2) Birds:
(A) Piping plover (Charadrius melodus melodus);
(B) Red knot (Calidris canutus rufa); and
(C) Wood stork (Mycteria americana).
(3) Crustacea: None Listed At This Time.
(4) Fish:
(A) Spotfin chub (Erimonax monachus); and
(B) Waccamaw silverside (Menidia extensa).
(5) Mammals: Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis)
(6) Mollusks: Noonday globe (Patera clarki nantahala).
(7) Reptiles:
(A) Bog turtle (Glyptemys muhlenbergii);
(B) American alligator (Alligator mississipiensis);
(C) Green seaturtle (Chelonia mydas); and
(D) Loggerhead seaturtle (Caretta caretta).
(b) The following species of resident wildlife are designated as state-listed threatened species:
(1) Amphibians:
(A) Eastern tiger salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum tigrinum);
(B) Green salamander (Aneides aeneus);
(C) Junaluska salamander (Eurycea junaluska);
(D) Mabee's salamander (Ambystoma mabeei); and
(E) Wehrle's salamander (Plethodon wehrlei).
(2) Birds:
(A) Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus);
(B) Caspian tern (Hydroprogne caspia);
(C) Gull-billed tern (Gelochelidon nilotica aranea); and
(D) Northern saw-whet owl (Aegolius acadicus).
(3) Crustacea: None Listed At This Time.
(4) Fish:
(A) Bigeye jumprock (Moxostoma ariommum);
(B) Carolina madtom (Noturus furiosus);
(C) Carolina pygmy sunfish (Elassoma boehlkei);
(D) Carolina redhorse (Moxostoma sp.)(Pee Dee River and its tributaries and Cape Fear River and its tributaries);
(E) Least brook lamprey (Lampetra aepyptera);
(F) Logperch (Percina caprodes);
(G) Mimic shiner (Notropis volucellus);
(H) Rosyface chub (Hybopsis rubrifrons);
(I) Sharphead darter (Etheostoma acuticeps);
(J) Sicklefin redhorse (Moxostoma sp.)(Hiwassee River and its tributaries and Little Tennessee River and its tributaries);
(K) Turquoise darter (Etheostoma inscriptum); and
(L) Waccamaw darter (Etheostoma perlongum).
(5) Mammals:
(A) Eastern woodrat (Neotoma floridana floridana);
(B) Rafinesque's big-eared bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii rafinesquii); and
(C) Red wolf (Canis rufus).
(6) Mollusks:
(A) Alewife floater (Anodonta implicata);
(B) Big-tooth covert (Fumonelix jonesiana);
(C) Cape Fear threetooth (Triodopsis soelneri);
(D) Carolina fatmucket (Lampsilis radiata conspicua);
(E) Eastern lampmussel (Lampsilis radiata radiata);
(F) Eastern pondmussel (Ligumia nasuta);
(G) Engraved covert (Fumonelix orestes);
(H) Mountain creekshell (Villosa vanuxemensis);
(I) Notched rainbow (Villosa constricta);
(J) Rainbow (Villosa iris);
(K) Roan supercoil (Paravitrea varidens);
(L) Sculpted supercoil (Paravitrea ternaria);
(M) Smoky Mountain covert (Inflectarius ferrissi);
(N) Squawfoot (Strophitus undulatus);
(O) Tidewater mucket (Leptodea ochracea);
(P) Triangle floater (Alasmidonta undulata);
(Q) Waccamaw ambersnail (Catinella waccamawensis);
(R) Waccamaw fatmucket (Lampsilis fullerkati); and
(S) Waccamaw spike (Elliptio waccamawensis).
(7) Reptiles:
(A) Northern pine snake (Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus); and
(B) Southern hognose snake (Heterodon simus).
History Note: Authority G.S. 113-134; 113-291.2; 113-292; 113-333;
Eff. March 17, 1978;
Amended Eff. June 1, 2008; April 1, 2001; November 1, 1991; April 1, 1991; June 1, 1990; September 1, 1989;
Temporary Amendment Eff. February 27, 2015;
Amended Eff. October 1, 2017; July 1, 2016; August 1, 2016.
15A NCAC 10I .0105 SPECIAL CONCERN SPECIES LISTED
The following species of resident wildlife shall be designated as state-listed special concern species:
(1) Amphibians:
(a) Crevice salamander (Plethodon longicrus);
(b) Dwarf salamander (Eurycea quadridigitata);
(c) Dwarf black-bellied salamander (Desmognathus folkertsi);
(d) Eastern hellbender (Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis);
(e) Four-toed salamander (Hemidactylium scutatum);
(f) Gray treefrog (Hyla versicolor);
(g) Longtail salamander (Eurycea longicauda longicauda);
(h) Mole salamander (Ambystoma talpoideum);
(i) Mountain chorus frog (Pseudacris brachyphona);
(j) Mudpuppy (Necturus maculosus);
(k) Neuse River waterdog (Necturus lewisi);
(l) Southern zigzag salamander (Plethodon ventralis); and
(m) Weller's salamander (Plethodon welleri).
(2) Birds:
(a) American oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus);
(b) Bachman's sparrow (Peucaea aestivalis);
(c) Barn owl (Tyto alba);
(d) Black-capped chickadee (Poecile atricapillus);
(e) Black rail (Laterallus jamaicensis);
(f) Black skimmer (Rynchops niger);
(g) Brown creeper (Certhia americana nigrescens);
(h) Cerulean warbler (Setophaga cerulea);
(i) Glossy ibis (Plegadis falcinellus);
(j) Golden-winged warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera);
(k) Least bittern (Ixobrychus exilis);
(l) Least tern (Sternula antillarum);
(m) Little blue heron (Egretta caerulea);
(n) Loggerhead shrike (Lanius ludovicianus);
(o) Painted bunting (Passerina ciris);
(p) Red crossbill (Loxia curvirostra);
(q) Snowy egret (Egretta thula);
(r) Tricolored heron (Egretta tricolor);
(s) Vesper sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus); and
(t) Wilson's plover (Charadrius wilsonia).
(3) Crustacea:
(a) Broad River spiny crayfish (Cambarus spicatus);
(b) Carolina skistodiaptomus (Skistodiaptomus carolinensis);
(c) Carolina well diacyclops (Diacyclops jeannelli putei);
(d) Chowanoke crayfish (Orconectes virginiensis);
(e) Graceful clam shrimp (Lynceus gracilicornis);
(f) Greensboro burrowing crayfish (Cambarus catagius);
(g) Hiwassee headwaters crayfish (Cambarus parrishi);
(h) Little Tennessee River crayfish (Cambarus georgiae);
(i) North Carolina spiny crayfish (Orconectes carolinensis);
(j) Oconee stream crayfish (Cambarus chaugaensis); and
(k) Waccamaw crayfish (Procambarus braswelli).
(4) Fish:
(a) American brook lamprey (Lethenteron appendix);
(b) Banded sculpin (Cottus carolinae);
(c) Blackbanded darter (Percina nigrofasciata);
(d) Bluefin killifish (Lucania goodei);
(e) Blue Ridge sculpin (Cottus caeruleomentum);
(f) Blueside darter (Etheostoma jessiae);
(g) Broadtail madtom (Noturus sp.)(Lumber River and its tributaries and Cape Fear River and its tributaries);
(h) Carolina darter (Etheostoma collis);
(i) Cutlip minnow (Exoglossum maxillingua);
(j) Freshwater drum (Aplodinotus grunniens)(French Broad River);
(k) Highfin carpsucker (Carpiodes velifer)(Cape Fear River and its tributaries);
(l) Kanawha minnow (Phenacobius teretulus);
(m) Lake sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens);
(n) Least killifish (Heterandria formosa);
(o) Longhead darter (Percina macrocephala);
(p) Mooneye (Hiodon tergisus);
(q) Mountain madtom (Noturus eleutherus);
(r) Ohio lamprey (Ichthyomyzon bdellium);
(s) Olive darter (Percina squamata);
(t) Pinewoods darter (Etheostoma mariae);
(u) River carpsucker (Carpiodes carpio);
(v) Sandhills chub (Semotilus lumbee);
(w) Smoky dace (Clinostomus sp.)(Little Tennessee River and tributaries);
(x) Striped shiner (Luxilus chrysocephalus);
(y) Tennessee snubnose darter (Etheostoma simoterum);
(z) Thinlip chub (Cyprinella zanema)(Lumber River and its tributaries and Cape Fear River and its tributaries);
(aa) Waccamaw killifish (Fundulus waccamensis);
(bb) Wounded darter (Etheostoma vulneratum); and
(cc) Yellowfin shiner (Notropis lutipinnis)(Savannah River and its tributaries).
(5) Mammals:
(a) Allegheny woodrat (Neotoma magister);
(b) Buxton Woods white-footed mouse (Peromyscus leucopus buxtoni);
(c) Coleman's oldfield mouse (Peromyscus polionotus colemani);
(d) Eastern big-eared bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii macrotis);
(e) Eastern small-footed bat (Myotis leibii leibii);
(f) Florida yellow bat (Lasiurus intermedius floridanus);
(g) Pungo white-footed mouse (Peromyscus leucopus easti);
(h) Southeastern bat (Myotis austroriparius);
(i) Southern rock vole (Microtus chrotorrhinus carolinensis); and
(j) Star-nosed mole (Condylura cristata parva).
(6) Mollusks:
(a) Appalachian gloss (Zonitoides patuloides);
(b) Bidentate dome (Ventridens coelaxis);
(c) Black mantleslug (Pallifera hemphilli);
(d) Blackwater ancylid (Ferrissia hendersoni);
(e) Blue-foot lancetooth (Haplotrema kendeighi);
(f) Cape Fear spike (Elliptio marsupiobesa);
(g) Clingman covert (Fumonelix wheatleyi clingmanicus);
(h) Dark glyph (Glyphyalinia junaluskana);
(i) Dwarf proud globe (Patera clarki clarki);
(j) Dwarf threetooth (Triodopsis fulciden);
(k) Fringed coil (Helicodiscus fimbriatus);
(l) Glossy supercoil (Paravitrea placentula);
(m) Great Smoky slitmouth (Stenotrema depilatum);
(n) High mountain supercoil (Paravitrea andrewsae);
(o) Honey glyph (Glyphyalinia vanattai);
(p) Lamellate supercoil (Paravitrea lamellidens);
(q) Mirey Ridge supercoil (Paravitrea clappi);
(r) Open supercoil (Paravitrea umbilicaris);
(s) Pink glyph (Glyphyalinia pentadelphia);
(t) Pod lance (Elliptio folliculata);
(u) Queen crater (Appalachina chilhoweensis);
(v) Ramp Cove supercoil (Paravitrea lacteodens);
(w) Ridged lioplax (Lioplax subcarinata);
(x) Roanoke slabshell (Elliptio roanokensis);
(y) Saw-tooth disc (Discus bryanti);
(z) Seep mudalia (Leptoxis dilatata);
(aa) Spike (Elliptio dilatata);
(bb) Spiral coil (Helicodiscus bonamicus);
(cc) Velvet covert (Inflectarius subpalliatus);
(dd) Waccamaw amnicola (Amnicola sp.);
(ee) Waccamaw siltsnail (Cincinnatia sp.); and
(ff) Wavy-rayed lampmussel (Lampsilis fasciola).
(7) Reptiles:
(a) Carolina pigmy rattlesnake (Sistrurus miliarius miliarius);
(b) Carolina swamp snake (Seminatrix pygaea paludis);
(c) Carolina watersnake (Nerodia sipedon williamengelsi);
(d) Cumberland slider (Trachemys scripta troostii);
(e) Diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin);
(f) Eastern chicken turtle (Deirochelys reticularia reticularia);
(g) Eastern smooth green snake (Opheodrys vernalis vernalis);
(h) Eastern spiny softshell (Apalone spinifera spinifera);
(i) Mimic glass lizard (Ophisaurus mimicus);
(j) Outer Banks kingsnake (Lampropeltis getula sticticeps);
(k) Stripeneck musk turtle (Sternotherus minor peltifer); and
(l) Timber rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus).
History Note: Authority G.S. 113-134; 113-291.2; 113-292; 113-333;
Eff. September 1, 1989;
Amended Eff. October 1, 2017; August 1, 2016; May 1, 2008; July 18, 2002; April 1, 2001; November 1, 1991; April 1, 1991; June 1, 1990.